Burscough & Lathom Mens Bowling League

Past Winners - Player of the Year

Year 1st Division Pts 2nd Division Pts 3rd Division Pts
2019 C.Gregson (Burscough RBL A) 20 Wins & 2 Losses J.Greenwood (Mere Brow)) 23 Wins & 1 Loss
2018 D.Evans (Burscough RBL A) 14 Wins & 0 Losses G.Butler (Croston Subscription) 12 Wins & 1 Loss J.Greenwood (Mere Brow) 14 Wins & 0 Losses
2017 M.Tunstall (Burscough RBL A) 15 Wins & 1 Loss J.Medcalf (Longton VM B) 13 Wins & 1 Loss M.Greenwood (Mere Brow) 12 Wins & 1 Loss
2016 D.Ainsworth (Banks St Stephens) 20 Wins & 1 Lost M.Dunlop (Crossens A) 19 Wins & 2 Losses
2015 D.Ainsworth (Banks St Stephens) 30 P.Stringfellow Jnr (Bretherton) 28
2014 K.Cheetham (Burscough RBL A) 25 M.Dolling (Holmeswood B) 26
2013 D.Ainsworth (Banks St Stephens) 31 N.Coulton (Hesketh Arms Ospreys) 31
2012 D.Ainsworth (Banks St Stephens) 22 C.Parker (Holmeswood A) 19 J.Sutton (Holmeswood B) 18
2011 D.Ainsworth (Banks St Stephens) 32 D.Bannister (Fleetwood Hesketh) 37 R.Alty (Mawdesley B) 32
2010 W.Rose (Mere Brow A) 35 N.Susnik (Longton VM A) 43 M.Dolling (Holmeswood B) 32
2009 Carl Birchall (Mere Brow A) 43 John Moore (Tarleton B) 35 Dave Tomlinson Senior (Zetland B) 43
2008 Adrian Adams (Mere Brow B) 39 B.Riding (Croston Subscription) 37 J.Moore (Tarleton B) 43
2007 D.Fenney (Mere Brow A) 36 C.Hankin (London Hotel) 40 A.Haywood (Mawdesley B) 35
2006 J.Berry (Mere Brow A) 41 W.Ditchfield (Croston BH) 40 B.Coleman (Zetland) 35
2005 P.Brooks (Mere Brow A) 24 E.Harding (London Hotel) 20 T.Draper (Promenade) 24
2004 P.Brooks (Mere Brow A) 21 R.Lock (Burscough RBL A) 25 J.Moore (Tarleton B) 24
2003 R.Hitchen (Mawdesley A) 25 K.Miley (Banks SS B) 18 H.Caunce (Holmeswood A) 23
A.Woof (New Longton) 25 R.Webster (Banks SS B) 18
2002 J.Berry (Mere Brow A) 23 J.Moorcroft (Botanic Gdns) 25 M.Banks (Croston Bl.Horse) 22
W.Rose (Mere Brow A) 23
2001 P.Brooks (Mere Brow A) 27 K.Cheetham (Crowlands) 23 T.Asquith (Fleetwood B) 20
R.Hitchen (Mawdesley A) 27 J.Moorcroft (Botanic Gardens) 23
2000 K.Taylor (Mawdesley A) 24 K.Cheetham (Crowlands A) 26 J.Sharples (Hesketh Bk B) 27
1999 J.Anderton (Mere Brow B) 25 K.Cheetham (Crowlands A) 27 J.Pimlott (New Longton) 32
1998 P.Smythies (Croston A) 25 D.Edgerley (Botanic Gdns A) 26 W.Rigby (Tarleton B) 25
R.Rimmer (Crowlands B) 25
1997 I.Rigby (Mere Brow A) 23 J.Hodson Jnr (Hoole V.Hall) 30 R.B.Kirby (Croston Subs B) 28
1996 W.Rose (Mere Brow A) 20 H.Johnson (Hesketh Bk A) 29 R.H.Ball (Hoole V.Hall) 28
1995 P.Brooks (Mere Brow A) 23 K.Cheetham (Scarisbrick) 21 J.R.Bullen (Croston Subs B) 26
N.Coulton (Hesketh Arms) 21
1994 P.Brooks (Mere Brow A) 24 B.Riding (Croston Subs A) 23 J.Jopson (London Hotel) 27
D.Martindale (Burscough RBL B) 27
1993 W.Rose (Mere Brow A) 22 Alan Adams (Botanic A) 24 E.Milner (Banks B) 25
A.Shacklady (Mere Brow A) 22
1992 E.Brunyee (Burscough RBL A) 21 D.Grimston (Longton VM A) 23 H.Norris (Eccleston B) 23
1991 W.Rose (Mere Brow A) 29 S.Threlfall (Burscough RBL B) 31
1990 J.Hodson Jnr (Croston Subs A) 28 J.Silcock (Mawdesley B) 29

Return to Past Winners menu Return to Home page